Safflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant (Carthamus tinctorius). Safflower oil is an oil which is used in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Also, this oil is used for oil paints, in particular for whitening and light colors. Safflower oil is 75% unsaturated fatty acids include linolenic acid with two or three-unsaturated compounds. There are two types of safflower. One type delivers oil with a high content of oleic acid that has a single unsaturated compound. The oil of the other type consists of a high content of poly-unsaturated compounds, especially linoleic acid. The type with the high content of linoleic acid is the most cultivated one.
Features of the Safflower oil:
The Safflower seeds we sell are from Kazakhstan. Hybrid varieties, fertilizers or pesticides will not be used. The majority of the safflower grows in the mountains, away from the pollution. Therefore, the Safflower products from Kazakhstan 100% natural and they retain the natural aroma and taste.
For more information or questions about our delivery conditions please contact us.